Watching an elephant strip the bark from a tree as if it were taking the shell off a nut, you can’t help but be impressed by the strength of these huge creatures. But when you see a herd of 4,000kg giants tenderly nurturing a newborn calf, you soon discover that elephants truly are nature’s gentle giants.
As a volunteer on an elephant conservation project, you’ll get to know about the behaviour, biology and threats facing the world’s largest land mammal. Working with field researchers and conservation managers, you’ll also make a real difference to African elephant conservation.
Our elephant conservation experiences start at £1760 for two weeks including transfers, meals and accommodation. View a specific project or experience below for more info on prices. But it really all depends on which project (or projects) you visit and how long you stay. For detailed pricing info, explore our elephant experiences below.
Go behind the scenes on a ‘Big 5’ reserve and join one of the biggest conservation success stories
Explore a variety of animals in the Okavango Delta, home to the largest elephant population on Earth
Help protect Namibia’s wildlife by helping to reduce human-wildlife conflict
The ACE team and the Phinda locals have provided me with memories that will last a lifetime and an endless amount of stories that I will forever treasure.
I spent two weeks at Mangetti and two at Phinda and it was such an amazing experience! Both taught me so much, including how to use telemetry gear to track animals such as lions and elephants.
I could talk for hours and hours about the many adventures I was lucky enough to undertake during my placements with ACE, I still haven’t finished telling my friends and family everything! The amazing sense of accomplishment and pride I feel whenever I look back at what I’ve learnt and been privileged to be a part of is unfathomable.
For me, it was the ‘team effort’ that really cemented the experience and made it so much more than a just a safari. I felt, I was contributing in some small way, to the work that is being done at Phinda; I had a sense of ‘belonging’, even if it was for only 3 weeks.
My experience at Phinda, in three words, was wonderful, unique, and enriching. The team from the researchers, ecologists, logistic, back-office, and our dear volunteers were all great people and supportive, and helped make my journey wonderful.
Huge thanks to the vet team in Hoedspruit for welcoming me and teaching me so much valuable information that will transcend into the rest of my veterinary career. Also, thank you to African Conservation Experience for setting up this wonderful experience! Counting down the days when I can return!
Being able to work so closely with rhinos was incredible at Care For Wild Africa, whilst Phinda was one of the best experiences of my life.
Nearly every morning we would get up at around 5:30am, gulp down a quick cup of coffee, and be out of the door by 6. We would drive through the morning mist, watch it diffuse into shimmering light as the sun rose, in search of an elephant herd, a lion pride or to check on the animals in the boma enclosures.
Catherine and I had the most fantastic trip to Phinda. The whole experience was more than we could ever have imagined.
At Phinda our lives were enriched by the knowledge of our team leader in the many facets of wildlife management, whilst working with the wildlife veterinarians at Shimongwe was AWESOME. We were able to be a part of a team capturing wild animals for medical treatment, ID chip placement, and relocation.
Phinda was my 3rd time with ACE and I am 77 years old !!!! If you really want to be a volunteer with wild animals in Southern Africa, please contact ACE.
To truly get a feel for just how special a place Phinda is you must go and experience it for yourself - you won't regret it.
My experiences at Chipangali and Phinda were absolutely insane. It was definitely one of the best experiences of my life. The people there topped off the experience and I have so many good memories, I'd recommend it to anyone and everyone - just thinking about my trip makes me want to go back!
Sunset on the Okavango while watching the maribou storks and cormorants settle at the heronry for the night was awesome. We watched the sun’s rays slanting across the water colouring everything with its red glow and then fading as the sun dipped below the grasses and out of sight leaving us in gathering gloom and heading back to our island abode for dinner.
For a full month at Okavango, I had the opportunity to assist in vital research, documenting species presence on the Kwatale conservancy. We had some truly special sightings while there.
The Okavango Wilderness Experience in Botswana (Moremi Game reserve) is truly amazing! A real feeling of being out in the bush and at the same helping out for a great cause. The outcomes from this volunteering are retained for ever!
1) Herds of elephants are usually made up entirely of females and their young.
Most herds are led by one of the older females, called a matriarch, and young females will stay with the herd throughout their lives. Males, on the other hand, tend to leave the herd around adolescence and live a more solitary adult life.
2) Elephants really do have incredible memories.
Hence the saying “an elephant never forgets.” Researchers who work with elephants in Africa have shown they can remember places where their herd found food and water, even many years later. They also remember traumatic experiences and change their behaviour and movements to avoid similar situations.
3) The African elephant is one of the animal kingdom’s most intelligent creatures…
… alongside dolphins, chimpanzees and human beings. Research both in the wild and in elephant conservation projects have shown they have the capacity for complex social structures, humour, play, various emotions and even altruism (selflessly helping other animals in need). Most impressively of all, they are one of the few animals to recognise themselves in a mirror, a clear sign that elephants are to some degree self-aware.
4) The African elephant lives approximately 40-60 years.
Females reach sexual maturity around 20 years and typically give birth every three to six years. This means a healthy female elephant can produce up to ten offspring during her life.
5) There are two different kinds of African elephant.
The African bush elephant is the world’s largest land animal, growing up to four metres tall and weighing as much as 6,000kg. The African forest elephant, meanwhile, is smaller and only lives in west Africa. As a volunteer on our elephant conservation projects in Africa, you’ll focus entirely on the larger African bush elephant.
6) The elephant’s trunk is one of nature’s most remarkable tools.
Growing up to seven metres in length, it is the longest animal snout in the world. Elephants famously use their trunks as a hose to cool themselves down and can suck up an incredible 45 litres of water a minute.
7) Elephants also use their trunks for many purposes besides splashing around.
They can breathe through it like a snorkel when swimming across deep water, sense vibrations from far-away herds through the ground, sniff out water from kilometres away, and reach leaves on branches up to six metres off the ground. Working with elephants in Africa, you’ll also discover their trunk has incredible fine motor control and can skillfully handle objects as small as a single blade of grass.
8) The African elephant differs from its Asian cousin in a number of ways.
But the most instantly recognisable variation is the shape and size of their ears. The African elephant’s ears are larger and resemble a map of Africa whereas the smaller ears of an Asian elephant are said to look like a map of India.
9) If you look at the trunks of an African and an Asian elephant side by side, you’ll see another important difference.
Whereas the Asian elephant has a single tip at the end of their trunk, the African elephant has two, which it uses to pick up and manipulate objects.
10) African elephants have enormous appetites.
A fully grown bush elephant can consume around 140kg (300lbs) of food a day. To put that in context, chances are you eat about 1.5kg (3.3lbs) per day. At that rate, it would take you three months to get through an African elephant’s daily diet! As a herbivore, elephants only eat plants, which is why farmers often take extreme measures to keep elephants away from their crops.
For centuries, African elephants have been hunted for their ivory tusks, which are used to make piano keys, souvenirs and symbols of wealth.
Throughout the twentieth century, the ivory trade grew at an alarming rate and threatened to wipe out the African elephant population altogether. Thankfully, in January 1990, African elephant conservation projects scored a huge win as the international ivory ban was passed. This ban closed all legal ivory markets in Europe, Asia and America. As an unexpected positive consequence, illegal poaching also diminished as ivory stopped being a saleable commodity.
However, just seven years later, in 1997, the ban was lifted and replaced by a newly regulated legal ivory trade.
The legal trade in ivory is a major challenge facing elephant conservation projects in Africa today. Although quotas for African elephant tusk sales are decided after consultative meetings between governments and CITES (Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species), lifting the ban also resulted in the return of widespread ivory poaching. This accounts for the illegal death of thousands of African elephants each year, above and beyond the agreed quotas.
With about 100 elephants killed every day in Africa for their ivory, the species could disappear from much of their range within decades. Whether we’ll ever return to the ivory ban of 1990 is unclear. But the more people who join the fight against ivory trading and poaching in particular, the more hope there is for Africa’s remaining elephants.
Researchers who work with elephants in Africa estimate there are now just 450,000 African elephants remaining. In the early twentieth century, their numbers were in the millions. This marks a worryingly steep decline in the population of African elephants, largely as a result of the ivory trade.
The elephant populations in Zimbabwe, Mozambique and Tanzania among others have all seen alarming declines due to poaching. Angola, which once had a massive elephant population is now thought to be locally extinct.
African bush elephants once covered almost the entire continent but are now found only in a handful of countries in southern and eastern Africa. The largest populations are located in Tanzania and especially Botswana. However, South Africa, Namibia, Zimbabwe, Kenya, Zambia and some other countries are also home to significant elephant populations.
Our elephant conservation projects in Africa are situated in Botswana, Namibia and South Africa. The African elephant is under threat in these regions but as an elephant conservation volunteer, you’ll still find large enough populations to spend plenty of time getting to know these animals which so powerful yet so vulnerable.
Help injured and orphaned animals through wildlife care, husbandry and nursing
Learn from conservationists and field researchers, helping to protect wild animals and ecosystems
Join some of Africa’s most experienced wildlife vets and help treat wild animals